If you have a prior felony, you cannot receive a suspended. I will show up for you. loss of employment, loss of business, loss of educational degree, etc. If the defendant complies with all the conditions set by the court, the con- You can cancel at any time. When the cheerleading coach broke the news to Katrina Kohel that she was the only one left on the cheer squad, Kohel was determined to compete anyway. SIS: This option is to be used when the offender is placed on Suspended Imposition of Sentence. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. ( Drug Offenses)[ United States v.